Agenda

Time Event
Exhibit Hall Hours: Monday 10a-5p, Tuesday 10a-5p, Wednesday 10a-3p
8:30a
GEOINT Foreword Welcome — Dr. Darryl Murdock, Vice President of Professional Development, USGIF (8:30a - 8:35a, Hall 4A)
8:35a
Master of Ceremonies — Chris Powell, CTO, NT Concepts; and Co-Chair, USGIF Emerging Technologies Subcommittee (8:35a - 8:45a, Hall 4A)
8:45a
GEOINT Foreword Keynote — Dr. Peter Highnam, Director of Research, NGA (8:45a - 9:15a, Hall 4A)
9:15a
Applied Research: DoD-sponsored University Affiliated Research Centers (UARC) (9:15a - 10:00a, Hall 4A)
  • Allan Sonsteby, Deputy Executive Director, Pennsylvania State University (PSU), Applied Research Lab (ARL)
  • Bryant Springer, Senior Research Scientist, Chief, Army Strategic Programs, Georgia Tech Research Institute
10:00a
Morning Coffee & Networking Break, Poster Gallery (10:00a - 10:30a, Hall 4A)
10:30a
GEOINT Foreword Keynote — Dr. Stacey Dixon, Deputy Director, IARPA (10:30a - 11:00a, Hall 4A)
11:00a
Applied Research: DoD-sponsored University Affiliated Research Centers (UARC) (11:00a - 11:45a, Hall 4A)
  • “3D Remote Sensing at JHU Applied Physics Lab” by Jennifer Sample, Program Manager, Advanced Science and Technology Development, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab
  • Darin Partridge, C4ISR Systems Division Director at Space Dynamics Laboratory, Utah State University (USU) Space Dynamics Lab (SDL)
  • 11:45a
    Lunch Break and LVC Demo (11:45a - 1:15p, Hall 4A)

    Live, Virtual & Constructive UAS Demo with Sinclair National UAS Training and Certification Center from its Mobile Ground Control Station
    12:15-1:15 p.m.

    The Sinclair College National UAS Training and Certification Center has unveiled a new, custom built mobile ground control station (M-GCS), which will be used to support applied research and development, simulation, and flight training for unmanned aerial systems (UAS) operations. See it in action during GEOINT Foreword.

    1:15p
    Afternoon Welcome, Master of Ceremonies — Dr. Christopher Tucker, Principal, Yale House Ventures (1:15p - 1:20p, Hall 4A)
    1:20p
    A Holistic Vision for Integrated Analysis — Dr. Michael Hauck, Geospatial Consultant (1:20p - 1:35p, Hall 4A)

    Hauck will lay out a holistic vision for integrated analysis and show a clip from the scifi movie Oblivion that illustrates integrated space/drone/human ConOps.

    1:35p
    Commercial GEOINT Integration — Dustin Gard-Weiss, Director, GEOINT Enterprise Office, NGA; and CDR Brian Rower, NGA (1:35p - 1:55p, Hall 4A)
    1:55p
    "TED-like" Perspectives from the Air: Aircraft, Dirigibles, and UAS (1:55p - 2:40p, Hall 4A)
    • Dr. Andrew Shepherd, Director, Unmanned Aerial Systems, Sinclair Community College
    • Mark Romano, Senior Product Manager, Geospatial Solutions, Harris Corp.
    • Eric Truitt, Chief, Space & Intelligence Programs, Georgia Tech Research Institute
    2:40p
    "TED-like" Perspective on Analysis as a Service/Non-Traditional GEOINT (2:40p - 3:25p, Hall 4A)
    • Dr. Steven Brumby, ‎Co-Founder & Chief Science Advisor, Descartes Labs
    • David J. Gauthier, Director, Office of Strategic Operations, NGA
    • Matthew Chwastek, Director, Product Management, Public Sector Orbital Insight
    3:25p
    Networking Break (3:25p - 3:45p, Hall 4A)
    3:45p
    "TED-like" Perspectives from Space (Small-Sat, Big-Sat, and Clustered) (3:45p - 4:30p, Hall 4A)
    • Scott Herman, VP, Platform Development, Black Sky/Spaceflight Industries
    • Robbie Schingler, Co-founder and Chief Strategy Officer, Planet US; Managing Director, Planet EU
    • Abe Usher, Chief Information Officer, DigitalGlobe Radiant
    4:30p
    Audience Survey Results (4:30p - 4:35p, Hall 4A)
    4:35p
    Panel Discussion - What we learned today about the changing analytical landscape (4:35p - 5:35p, Hall 4A)
    • Moderator: Dr. Christopher Tucker, Principal, Yale House Ventures
    • Patrick Biltgen, Technical Director, Analytics, Vencore
    • Sue Kalweit, Director of Analysis, NGA
    • Adam Maher, Co-Founder & President, Ursa Space Systems
    • Dr. Cordula Robinson, Associate Teaching Professor, MPS Geospatial Services, Northeastern University
    • Dr. Amanda K. Ziemann, Agnew National Security Postdoctoral Fellow, Los Alamos National Laboratory
    7:00p
    GEOINT 2017 Welcome Celebration, sponsored by AECOM & ManTech (7:00p - 9:00p, South Bank, San Antonio River Walk)

    The Welcome Celebration is always a great setting to network with colleagues, old and new, while enjoying great food and beverages and entertainment.

    Food will be provided within the six venues of the South Bank to include Hard Rock Café, Howl at the Moon, Barriba Cantina, The County Line, Paesano’s River Walk, and Ben & Jerry’s. Join us for great food, drinks, entertainment, and networking.

    Wristbands needed for entry. Wristbands will be provided at registration or at the door with your registration confirmation.