Agenda

Time Event
Exhibit Hall Hours: Monday 10a-5p, Tuesday 10a-5p, Wednesday 10a-3p
8:00a
GEOINT Foreword Welcome Remarks (8:00a - 8:15a, Hall 4B)
8:15a
GEOINT Foreword Keynote — Dr. Peter Highnam, Director of Research, NGA (8:15a - 8:45a, Hall 4B)
8:45a
Applied Research from the University Affiliated Research Centers (UARC) Pt 1 (8:45a - 9:45a, Hall 4B)
  • University of Maryland (UMD) Center for Advanced Study of Language (invited)
  • Utah State University (USU) Space Dynamics Lab (invited)
  • Georgia Tech Research Institute (GTRI) Applied Systems Lab
9:45a
Morning Coffee & Poster Session Networking Break (9:45a - 10:15a, Hall 4A)
10:15a
GEOINT Foreword Keynote — Dr. Stacey Dixon, Deputy Director, IARPA (10:15a - 10:45a, Hall 4B)
10:45a
Applied Research from the University Affiliated Research Centers (UARC) Pt 2 (10:45a - 11:45a, Hall 4B)
  • Johns Hopkins University (JHU) Applied Physics Lab
  • Pennsylvania State University (PSU) Applied Research Lab
  • University of Texas (UT) Applied Research Lab (invited)
11:45a
Lunch with Live, Virtual & Constructive UAS Demo (11:45a - 1:15p, Hall 4B)

The Sinclair College National UAS Training and Certification Center has unveiled a new, custom built mobile ground control station (M-GCS), which will be used to support applied research and development, simulation, and flight training for unmanned aerial systems (UAS) operations. See it in action during GEOINT Foreword.

1:15p
Welcome — Master of Ceremonies Dr. Christopher Tucker, Principal, Yale House Ventures (1:15p - 1:20p, Hall 4B)
1:20p
A Holistic Vision — Dr. Michael Hauck, Geospatial Consultant (1:20p - 1:35p, Hall 4B)

Hauck will lay out a holistic vision for integrated analysis and show a clip from the scifi movie Oblivion that illustrates integrated space/drone/human ConOps.

1:35p
NGA’s Viewpoint on Source, Analysis and Education across the ASG — Dustin Gard-Weiss, Director, GEOINT Enterprise Office, NGA (1:35p - 1:55p, Hall 4B)
1:55p
"TED-like" Perspectives from the Air (Aircraft, Dirigibles, and UAS) (1:55p - 2:40p, Hall 4B)
  • Lt. Col. Joshua P. Williams, Air Force Distributed Common Ground System
  • Dr. Andrew Shepherd, Director, Unmanned Aerial Systems, Sinclair Community College
  • Eric Truitt, Chief, Space & Intelligence Problems, Georgia Tech Research Institute
2:40p
"TED-like" Perspective on Analysis as a Service/Non-Traditional GEOINT (2:40p - 3:25p, Hall 4B)
  • Dr. Steven Brumby, ‎Co-Founder & Chief Science Advisor, Descartes Labs
  • Scott Herman, VP, Platform Development, Black Sky/Spaceflight Industries
  • Matthew Chwastek, Director, Product Management, Public Sector Orbital Insight
3:25p
Networking Break (3:25p - 3:45p, Hall 4A)
3:45p
"TED-like" Perspectives from Space (Small-Sat, Big-Sat, and Clustered) (3:45p - 4:30p, Hall 4B)
  • David J. Gauthier, Director/Advanced Concepts, Office of Strategic Operations, NGA
  • Robbie Schingler, Co-founder and Chief Strategy Officer, Planet (invited)
  • Abe Usher, DigitalGlobe
4:30p
Repeat Audience Survey (4:30p - 4:35p, Hall 4B)
4:35p
Panel Discussion - What we learned today about the changing analytical landscape (4:35p - 5:35p, Hall 4B)

Topics:

  • What does it mean for analysts and decision makers?
  • What will be the impact of these technologies on the analysts?
  • How will the workflows change?
  • What roles will analysts play in 3-5 years?
  • What should educational institutions be teaching now?
  • Moderator: Dr. Christopher Tucker, Principal, Yale House Ventures
  • Patrick Biltgen Technical Director, Analytics, Vencore
  • Sue Kalweit, Director of Analysis, NGA
  • Adam Maher, Co-Founder & President, Ursa Space Systems
  • Dr. Cordula Robinson, Associate Teaching Professor in the Master of Professional Studies in Geographic Information Technology, Northeastern University
  • Amanda K. Ziemann, Los Alamos National Laboratory
  • Rob Zitz, SVP & CSO, SSL MDA Government Systems
7:00p
GEOINT 2017 Welcome Celebration (7:00p - 9:00p, South Bank, San Antonio Riverwalk)

The Welcome Celebration is always a great setting to network with colleagues, old and new, while enjoying great food and beverages and entertainment.

Food will be provided within the six venues of the South Bank to include Hard Rock Café, Howl at the Moon, Barriba Cantina, The County Line, Paesano’s Riverwalk, and Ben & Jerry’s. Join us for great food, drinks, entertainment, and networking.

Wristbands needed for entry. Wristbands will be provided at registration or at the door with your registration confirmation.