Agenda

Time Event
Exhibit Hall Hours: Monday 10a-5p, Tuesday 10a-5p, Wednesday 10a-3p
7:00a
Training & Education Sessions (7:00a - 9:00a, River Level 006C-007D)
9:00a
GEOINT 2017 Opening Ceremonies — National Anthem, Presentation of Colors, and Welcome from Jeffrey K. Harris, USGIF Chairman of the Board (9:00a - 9:45a, Hall 4A)
9:45a
Keynote — Robert Cardillo, Director, NGA (9:45a - 10:30a, Hall 4A)
10:30a
Morning Coffee and Networking Break, sponsored by AECOM (10:30a - 11:00a, Exhibit Hall)
11:00a
Welcome — Congressman Joaquin Castro, 20th District of Texas, Member of the U.S. House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence (11:00a - 11:15a, Hall 4A)
11:15a
Panel — The Future of GEOINT (11:15a - 12:30p, Hall 4A)

• Moderator Dustin Gard-Weiss, Director, GEOINT Enterprise Office, NGA
Lt. Col. Damon Taylor, Director, GEOINT, New Zealand Defence Force
Aimee Tuffs, National Centre for Geospatial Intelligence (NCGI), UK MOD
Col. Eric Vandenberg, Chief of Staff, Director of Intelligence Policy and Partnerships, Canada
Alison West, Assistant Secretary GEOINT Foundation and Support (ASGFS), Australian Geospatial-Intelligence Organisation (AGO)

12:30p
Lunch & UAS Demos in the Exhibit Hall (12:30p - 2:00p, Exhibit Hall)
1:00p
Meeting — USGIF NAWG/NAIAWG Joint Session (1:00p - 2:00p, River Level 006A/B )

Business Model Evolution to Meeting Emerging Mission Needs

Join USGIF’s NGA and NRO Industry Advisory Working Groups as they discuss how changes in the government-industry business model and the move to the cloud will affect the industry base and future acquisitions. Bringing industry and government expertise together, the NGA and NRO IAWGs work to improve acquisition through pragmatic, actionable ideas. Topics will include findings of a Mock Acquisition Panel, make-buy criteria for COTS vs GOTS procurement, and a pending course on Software Business 101.

1:15p
2017 Lt. Michael P. Murphy Award in Geospatial Intelligence Presentation (1:15p - 1:30p, Exhibit Hall, Booth 138)
1:30p
Government Pavilion Stage (1:30p - 4:00p, Exhibit Hall, Booth 138)
  • 1:15-1:30 p.m. Lt. Michael P. Murphy Award in Geospatial Intelligence Presentation
  • 1:30-2 p.m. NGA as a Community Agent for Capabilities and Services – Justin Poole, Director of Source, NGA; Duncan Currie, Director Source Mission Integration Office, NGA; Carter Christopher, Senior GEOINT Analyst, NGA; Sherry Prewitt, Director Source Operations Group, NGA; William Zielinski, Director, Office of Strategic Programs, and IT Category Executive, GSA
  • 2-2:30 p.m. GEOINT Looking Forward: How GEOINT Will Support DIA’s Future Mission – Donna Bridges and Joe Ingram, Integrated Analysis and Methodologies Division, DIA
  • 2:30-3 p.m. GeoCONOPS – David Lilley Jr., Acting GIO and Acting Director, Geospatial Management Office, Information Sharing and Services Office, Department of Homeland Security
  • 3-3:30 p.m. IMINT to GEOINT – Jimmy Comfort, Deputy Director, GEOINT, NRO
  • 3:30-4 p.m. GEOINT and Business Startups – Dr. Anthony Vinci, Director of Plans and Programs, NGA
2:00p
Training & Education Sessions (2:00p - 4:00p, River Level 006C-007D)
2:30p
Meeting — USGIF Small Sats Working Group (2:30p - 3:30p, River Level 006A/B )

Enabling the Next Generation of Satellites: Policy and Programmatic Considerations

Moderated by the USGIF Small Satellite Working Group Co-chair Rob Zitz, SVP and Chief Strategy Officer, SSL MDA. Senior leading experts in the satellite field will discuss the concept of ‘new space’ and consider what changes are required to accelerate the GEOINT community’s transformation. Panelists will debate barriers and recommend actions needed for the community to fully realize the potential the next generation of spacecraft and associated ground systems.

  • Jeff “Skunk” Baxter, National Security Consultant
  • John Hanna, Spaceflight Industries
  • Steve Jacques, Jacques and Associates
  • Keith Johnson, Leidos
  • Marcy Steinke, DigitalGlobe
4:00p
Exhibit Hall Networking Reception, sponsored by Textron Systems (4:00p - 5:00p, Exhibit Hall)